GTFL

ATHLETICS

(941) 882-3032

519 S TAMIAMI TRAIL  VENICE, FL 34285

                  Located on the Island next to Beall's Outlet

GTFLATHLETICS@GMAIL.COM

DECEMBER 2015

LEVEL 2 & 3 GYMNASTS - AAU FALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS - PUNTA GORDA, FL

​          The girls did fantastic!  Three girls competed in Level 2 (their first time competing at a State Competition):
               Lily - State Vault Champion in her division;
               Macy - 2nd place on Balance Beam and 3rd on the Bars;
               Elliette - 6th All-Around

          Five girls competed in Level 3,  earning 2nd place Team!!
               Kamryn - State Balance Beam Champion, State All-Around Champion, and 3rd place on Floor Exercise;
               Hayley - 2nd on Vault, 2nd on Bars, and 2nd All-Around;
               Rachel - State Vault Champion; 
               Hailie - 2nd on the Balance Beam, 2nd All-Around, 3rd on Bars, and 3rd on Floor Exercise;
               Emily - 3rd on Vault.

              

April 2015

LEVEL 2 GYMNASTS - AAU SPRING STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS - TAMPA, FL

          They placed 8th as a team out of 11.  Many of the girls achieved their personal best scores on multiple events and all-around!
     Event Notables:
     Izzy - State Vault Champion, 2nd All-Around
     Maddie - 2nd place Beam, 3rd All-Around, 4th place Vault & Beam
     Hayley - 2nd place Vault, 4th All-Around, 5th place Bars
     Hailie - 3rd place Vault, 5th All-Around
     Lola - 3rd place Bars, 4th place Vault, 5th place Beam
     Rachel - 3rd place Vault

 


​​March 2015

Level 2 gymnasts - gasparilla classic - st. petersburg, fl

          The team did an outstanding job at our biggest competition to date! Over 4,000 competitors at Tropicana Field.  It was a great meet, and five of the girls placed               5th or better in the All-Around!  These girls continue to improve and make us proud!






February 2015

gtfl Judo/Ju-jitsu - cherry blossom open xxi - delray beach, fl

          Garrett received the Gold medal in his division, as did Cory Duffy, with Mark getting the Silver!  Great





 


January 2015

Level 2 gymnasts - 1st aau qualifier - naples, fl

​          They did great in their first meet of the spring season in Naples. Over half had a personal best all-around score! 







DecEMBER 2014

LEVEL 2 GYMNASTS - AAU FLORIDA STATE FALL CHAMPIONSHIPS - KISSIMMEE, FL

          Held at the Silver Spurs Arena, this was our first State competition, and the girls did amazing!!
           As a team - placed 6th
           Individually - several standouts!
               Izzy - Uneven Bar Champion, placed 2nd on Vault, 3rd on Beam and in the All-Around
               Kylie B. - Uneven Bar Champion, placed 2nd on Vault and in the All-Around
               Hayley - placed 2nd on Vault, 3rd on Bars and in the All-Around
               Maddie - had personal best Bars and All-Around scores
​               Kamryn - very consistent scores
               Rachel - personal best All-Around score
               Kylie M. - personal best Vault and Bars scores
               Hailie - personal best Vault, Bars, Beam, and All-Around scores


November 2014

GTFL JUDO/Ju-jitsu - florida state team championships - delray, FL

           Wow, these gentlemen did fantastic!  They competed in two events each: Ne Waza and Shiai.
Brandon Johnson won Gold in Ne Waza, and Bronze in Shiai (90kg+),
Cory Johnson won Gold in Ne Waza, and Gold in Shiai (110kg+)
Shawn Brown won Silver in Ne Waza, and Silver in Shiai (100kg+)







LEVEL 2 GYMNASTS - GENE STOWE INVITATIONAL - TAMPA, FL

           Held at the Tampa Convention Center, several of these young ladies had personal best scores!







 



OCTOBER 2014

LEVEL 2 GYMNASTS - AAU 2nd QUALIFIER - Brandon, FL

           Getting a second meet under their belts, these ladies are improving all the time!
           




​SEPTEMBER 2014

GARRETT - florida state championships - orlando, FL

           This was Garrett's first judo tournament!  He finished in 4th place, and officially became GTFL's youngest competitor!







LEVEL 2 GYMNASTS - AAU 1ST QUALIFIER - PORT CHARLOTTE, FL

           This was GTFL's first gymnastics competition!  Most of these girls have never competed before, and we are so proud of how they handled
           it with tenacity and poise!  They did a great job!







AUGUST 2014

CORY DUFFY - DRAGON'S CHALLENGE - DELRAY BEACH, FL

           This was Cory's first judo/ju-jitsu competition!  WIth over 20 clubs in attendance from around the state, he won GOLD!  We are so proud
           of his achievement!







JUNE 2014

JUDO/JU-JITSU TEAM - SUNSHINE STATE GAMES - LAKELAND, FL

           These gentlemen  were quite successful! Shawn Brown took the Silver medal in the Men's Advanced 90.1-100 kg division. In the Itsutsu
           No Kata competition, the 2-man team of Craig Freeland and Matt Radkovich took the Gold, and in the Renraku No Kata competition, the 
           team of Jeff Manning and Matt Radkovich took Gold and the team of Shawn Brown and Jordan Brown took Silver. We are very proud of  
           these athletes for representing GTFL Judo/Ju-jitsu so well!